CEOBOOKS & TAX Book a scope call
Cash · 3 min read

LTV to CAC: Calculating Customer Lifetime Value Honestly

Lifetime value built on gross profit and real retention, CAC fully loaded from the ledger, and why young companies should lead with payback instead.

By CEO Books & Tax

Lifetime value compared with customer acquisition cost is a classic way to judge whether growth is creating value. It is also one of the easiest metrics to inflate, because the lifetime assumption can be stretched until the ratio looks good. Built carefully, it is still a useful check.

The formulas

  • LTV = average ARR per customer × subscription gross margin ÷ annual revenue churn rate
  • CAC = fully loaded sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers acquired
  • LTV:CAC = LTV ÷ CAC

Using gross revenue churn in the denominator gives a conservative lifetime; using net revenue churn assumes expansion continues for the customer's whole life, which young companies cannot yet prove.

A worked example

InputValue
Average ARR per new customer$24,000
Subscription gross margin78%
Annual gross revenue churn15%
Fully loaded CAC per new customer$28,000
  • Annual gross profit per customer: $24,000 × 78% = $18,720
  • Lifetime (1 ÷ 15%): about 6.7 years
  • LTV: $18,720 × 6.7 = about $124,800
  • LTV:CAC: $124,800 ÷ $28,000 = about 4.5
  • CAC payback: $28,000 ÷ ($18,720 ÷ 12) = about 18 months

The ratio looks strong; the payback period shows the cash it takes to get there.

Ways LTV gets inflated

  1. Revenue instead of gross profit.
  2. Net churn (including expansion) when expansion history is short.
  3. A lifetime longer than the company has existed.
  4. CAC that excludes salaries or uses only paid media.
  5. Blending segments with very different retention.

Capping the lifetime

A common discipline is to cap the lifetime used in LTV (for example at five years) regardless of what the churn rate implies. It keeps the metric grounded until the company has the history to support longer lives.

When to use payback instead

Fully loading CAC

CAC is only as honest as its numerator. A fully loaded figure for a period includes:

  • Sales and marketing salaries, commissions, bonuses, employer taxes and benefits
  • Paid media, events, content and agency fees
  • Sales and marketing software
  • A fair share of overhead, if you allocate it consistently

Divide by new customers (or new ARR) from the same period, or lag spend by your typical sales cycle if deals take a quarter or more to close.

By segment

SegmentLTV:CACCAC payback
Self-serveoften higher ratio, short paybackmonths
Mid-marketmoderatea year or more
Enterprisecan be strong, with long paybackoften the longest

Report each segment separately; a blended ratio can look healthy while one segment loses money on every customer.

For early-stage companies, CAC payback and burn multiple are more defensible because they rely less on long-run assumptions. We report LTV:CAC by segment where retention history supports it, always next to payback, with the assumptions shown on the page.

Sources

Questions founders ask

What LTV to CAC ratio is good?

A ratio around 3 to 1 is a commonly cited benchmark, but it depends heavily on the lifetime assumption. Present it alongside CAC payback, which needs fewer assumptions.

Should LTV use revenue or gross profit?

Gross profit. Revenue-based LTV overstates the value of a customer by ignoring the cost to serve them.

Keep reading

More on cash

Book a scope call

Want this run for you, every month?

Revenue recognition, the close, cash, tax and board reporting, run by senior finance people in the accounting software you already use.